Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record

Irving Energy Distribution & Market

Line: Heavy fuel oilRegister loaded to June 2026Compiled 6 October 2026

Irving Energy Distribution & Market — Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 61 contracts, all years ($2,598,310 · Aug 2013 – Sep 2025); $86.8K since January 2024 (2 contracts · 1 department); 43rd rank in the line (of 57 suppliers · 0.11%); 1 departments never served ($75.3M on the line without Irving Energy Distribution & Market).

Assay record ASY-CA-0NYDQAQ0E8 · Cite as: Assay Systems, “Irving Energy Distribution & Market in the Government of Canada contract register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/ca/irving-energy-distribution-market/

61
contracts, all years
$2,598,310 · Aug 2013 – Sep 2025
$86.8K
since January 2024
2 contracts · 1 department
43rd
rank in the line
of 57 suppliers · 0.11%
1
departments never served
$75.3M on the line without Irving Energy Distribution & Market

Own record by year

2019 onward
$131K
$1.0M
$360K
$396K
$54.0K
$44.3K
$42.5K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from Irving Energy Distribution & Market

since January 2024
1departments
$86.8Kpaid
100.0%top buyer
Parks Canada100.0%
$86,825

Before 2024 only: Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.

Lines the register files it under

5 lines · all years
Heavy fuel oilthis page
$1,880,973
Diesel fuel
$608,141
Gasoline
$61,170
Aviation fuel
$34,555
Miscellaneous manufactured articles
$13,471

The line

since January 2024
$76.9Mline value
283contracts
3departments
57suppliers
84.0%held by top ten

Heavy fuel oil

$34.3M
$20.9M
$21.7M
202420252026Jan–Jun
43rdof 57 suppliers
$86,825Irving Energy Distribution & Market in the line
0.11%share of the line
15.6%of $555,935 spent by Parks Canada
17new suppliers since 2024 · $22.3M

Departments that buy the line and never bought from Irving Energy Distribution & Market

1departments
261contracts
$75,306,871since January 2024
66contracts under $40,000
$1,199,262under $40,000
National Defence261 contracts
$75,306,871

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
0%no competition
0%one applicant
0of these to Irving Energy Distribution & Market
Competed, several suppliers applied282 contracts
$76,857,670 · 100.0%
Competed, one supplier applied1 contract
$14,304 · 0.0%
Awarded directly, no competition0 contracts
$0 · 0.0%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
10contracts
$645,805end by October 2027
7end in March 2027 · $197K
4in departments never served · $118K
$139K
$197K
$170K
$140K
Nov 261 contractMar 277 contractsAug 271 contractSep 271 contract

Notices in the line

CanadaBuys, 6 October 2026
2notices
2open today
0standing lists
Notice and buyerClosesStatus
E60HL-250020-H - DIESEL FUEL, AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE, AND HEATING FUEL OIL
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
13 Oct 2026Open
Industry Sustainment Business Case Analysis (SBCA) Workshop
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
31 Dec 2026Open

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
FASTENAL CANADA LTD2 contracts · 1 department
$114,483
MACEWEN PETROLEUM INC1 contract · 1 department
$92,261
Irving Energy Distribution & Market
$86,825
Northern Lights Petroleum1 contract · 1 department
$69,694

All 57 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+218%growth

IRVING OIL LTD

2024 to date
$18,634,918
2022–2023
$5,851,079

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.Source: Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts.