United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY

Line: Military; applied research (AC12)Register loaded to July 2026Compiled 6 October 2026

MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 128 contracts, all years ($90,618,866 · May 2002 – Apr 2026); $19.3M since January 2024 (8 contracts · 3 agencies); 61st rank in the line (of 1,442 suppliers · 0.25%); 1 agencies never served ($344M on the line without MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY).

Assay record ASY-US-0EQXBA506K · Cite as: Assay Systems, “MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/montana-state-university-061b/

128
contracts, all years
$90,618,866 · May 2002 – Apr 2026
$19.3M
since January 2024
8 contracts · 3 agencies
61st
rank in the line
of 1,442 suppliers · 0.25%
1
agencies never served
$344M on the line without MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY

Own record by year

2019 onward
$111K
$3.9M
$1.2M
$4.5M
$1.0M
$3.2M
$15.9M
$170K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY

since January 2024
3agencies
$19.3Mpaid
98.0%top buyer
Department of Defense98.0%
$18,951,404
National Aeronautics and Space Administration1.9%
$369,714
Environmental Protection Agency0.0%
$9,152

Before 2024 only: Department of Agriculture, Department of Commerce, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Homeland Security, Department of Transportation, Department of Veterans Affairs, Department of the Interior.

The line

since January 2024
$6.2Bline value
2,910contracts
4agencies
1,442suppliers
23.2%held by top ten

Military; applied research (AC12)

$3.4B
$2.0B
$786M
202420252026Jan–Jul
61stof 1,442 suppliers
$15,752,203MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY in the line
0.25%share of the line
0.3%of $5,854,302,483 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY

1agencies
23contracts
$344,453,067since January 2024
General Services Administration23 contracts
$344,453,067

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
24%no competition
18%one applicant
0of these to MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY
Competed, several suppliers applied2,160 contracts
$3,631,764,144 · 58.4%
Awarded directly, no competition270 contracts
$1,473,025,528 · 23.7%
Competed, one supplier applied480 contracts
$1,109,510,483 · 17.9%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
1,049contracts
$2,859,755,942end by October 2027
116end in October 2026 · $215M
13in agencies never served · $319M
$215M
$193M
$390M
$183M
$209M
$216M
$169M
$162M
$242M
$190M
$198M
$456M
$37.6M
Oct 26116 contractsNov 2682 contractsDec 2686 contractsJan 2776 contractsFeb 2758 contractsMar 2797 contractsApr 2783 contractsMay 2775 contractsJun 2776 contractsJul 2781 contractsAug 2793 contractsSep 27103 contractsOct 2723 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
ANDRO COMPUTATIONAL SOLUTIONS LLC7 contracts · 1 agency
$16,079,243
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY
$15,752,203
KBR WYLE SERVICES, LLC2 contracts · 1 agency
$15,556,903
SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH LLC6 contracts · 1 agency
$15,317,736

All 1,442 suppliers in the line

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.