United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE

Line: National defense r&d services; defense-related activities; applied research (AC32)Register loaded to September 2026Compiled 6 October 2026

NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 133 contracts, all years ($160,750,106 · Sep 2012 – Apr 2026); $11.2M since January 2024 (12 contracts · 2 agencies); 305th rank in the line (of 1,457 suppliers · 0.02%); 1 agencies never served ($509M on the line without NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE).

Assay record ASY-US-01QZ4C91W5 · Cite as: Assay Systems, “NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/national-strategic-research-institute/

133
contracts, all years
$160,750,106 · Sep 2012 – Apr 2026
$11.2M
since January 2024
12 contracts · 2 agencies
305th
rank in the line
of 1,457 suppliers · 0.02%
1
agencies never served
$509M on the line without NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE

Own record by year

2019 onward
$20.1M
$10.3M
$22.0M
$2.5M
$15.6M
$9.9M
$1.3M
$53.6K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE

since January 2024
2agencies
$11.2Mpaid
98.7%top buyer
Department of Defense98.7%
$11,095,123
Department of Energy1.3%
$147,320

Before 2024 only: Department of Homeland Security, Department of State.

The line

since January 2024
$10.2Bline value
3,580contracts
2agencies
1,457suppliers
63.6%held by top ten

National defense r&d services; defense-related activities; applied research (AC32)

$6.3B
$3.2B
$646M
202420252026Jan–Sep
305thof 1,457 suppliers
$2,504,622NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE in the line
0.02%share of the line
0.0%of $9,668,000,181 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE

1agencies
2contracts
$509,117,561since January 2024
General Services Administration2 contracts
$509,117,561

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
39%no competition
19%one applicant
0of these to NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Competed, several suppliers applied2,279 contracts
$4,304,218,896 · 42.3%
Awarded directly, no competition1,007 contracts
$3,969,099,643 · 39.0%
Competed, one supplier applied294 contracts
$1,903,799,204 · 18.7%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
955contracts
$3,674,585,223end by October 2027
127end in February 2027 · $202M
1in agencies never served · $493M
$58.6M
$116M
$827M
$207M
$202M
$246M
$185M
$463M
$169M
$648M
$111M
$433M
$9.5M
Oct 2642 contractsNov 2667 contractsDec 2679 contractsJan 2761 contractsFeb 27127 contractsMar 27111 contractsApr 2771 contractsMay 27100 contractsJun 27105 contractsJul 2748 contractsAug 2739 contractsSep 27100 contractsOct 275 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
NATIONAL STRATEGIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE
$2,504,622
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION1 contract · 1 agency
$2,494,452
PHYSICAL SCIENCES INC.3 contracts · 1 agency
$2,229,554
MAINSTREAM ENGINEERING CORP2 contracts · 1 agency
$2,089,387

All 1,457 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+434%growth

Supplier UEI KTMAJCY6JXM3

2024 to date
$260,130,098
2022–2023
$48,755,456

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.