United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM

Line: Military; applied research (AC12)Register loaded to July 2026Compiled 7 October 2026

UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 78 contracts, all years ($132,012,493 · Apr 2004 – Oct 2025); $23.6M since January 2024 (15 contracts · 3 agencies); 109th rank in the line (of 1,442 suppliers · 0.18%); 1 agencies never served ($344M on the line without UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM).

Assay record ASY-US-1ANCHV10BL · Cite as: Assay Systems, “UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/university-of-maine-system/

78
contracts, all years
$132,012,493 · Apr 2004 – Oct 2025
$23.6M
since January 2024
15 contracts · 3 agencies
109th
rank in the line
of 1,442 suppliers · 0.18%
1
agencies never served
$344M on the line without UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM

Own record by year

2019 onward
$6.8M
$31.6M
$72.7K
$9.5M
$18.7M
$21.1M
$2.5M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM

since January 2024
3agencies
$23.6Mpaid
96.8%top buyer
Department of Defense96.8%
$22,887,544
National Aeronautics and Space Administration3.1%
$729,008
Department of Commerce0.1%
$25,000

Before 2024 only: Agency for International Development, Department of Agriculture, Department of Homeland Security, Department of Justice, Department of Transportation, Department of the Interior, Environmental Protection Agency.

The line

since January 2024
$6.2Bline value
2,910contracts
4agencies
1,442suppliers
23.2%held by top ten

Military; applied research (AC12)

$3.4B
$2.0B
$786M
202420252026Jan–Jul
109thof 1,442 suppliers
$11,223,287UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM in the line
0.18%share of the line
4.2%of $5,854,302,483 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM

1agencies
23contracts
$344,453,067since January 2024
General Services Administration23 contracts
$344,453,067

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
23%no competition
18%one applicant
0of these to UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM
Competed, several suppliers applied2,179 contracts
$3,677,995,868 · 59.2%
Awarded directly, no competition254 contracts
$1,434,139,069 · 23.1%
Competed, one supplier applied477 contracts
$1,102,165,218 · 17.7%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
1,030contracts
$2,804,833,951end by October 2027
112end in October 2026 · $211M
13in agencies never served · $319M
$211M
$193M
$390M
$180M
$209M
$202M
$161M
$160M
$242M
$167M
$198M
$453M
$38.5M
Oct 26112 contractsNov 2682 contractsDec 2684 contractsJan 2775 contractsFeb 2756 contractsMar 2793 contractsApr 2781 contractsMay 2774 contractsJun 2776 contractsJul 2778 contractsAug 2793 contractsSep 27102 contractsOct 2724 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
TECHNERGETICS, LLC7 contracts · 1 agency
$11,327,847
EATON CORPORATION2 contracts · 1 agency
$11,312,461
FIBERTEK, INC.1 contract · 1 agency
$11,258,774
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM
$11,223,287

All 1,442 suppliers in the line

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.