United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Line: Military; applied research (AC12)Register loaded to July 2026Compiled 6 October 2026

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 222 contracts, all years ($99,392,687 · Jul 2003 – Sep 2026); $17.3M since January 2024 (29 contracts · 6 agencies); 180th rank in the line (of 1,442 suppliers · 0.11%); 1 agencies never served ($344M on the line without UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA).

Assay record ASY-US-1QO8PWU1O7 · Cite as: Assay Systems, “UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/university-of-south-carolina/

222
contracts, all years
$99,392,687 · Jul 2003 – Sep 2026
$17.3M
since January 2024
29 contracts · 6 agencies
180th
rank in the line
of 1,442 suppliers · 0.11%
1
agencies never served
$344M on the line without UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Own record by year

2019 onward
$1.7M
$2.7M
$22.1M
$13.0M
$18.2M
$13.7M
$1.1M
$2.5M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

since January 2024
6agencies
$17.3Mpaid
87.7%top buyer
Department of Defense87.7%
$15,203,651
Department of Transportation8.2%
$1,414,602
Department of Veterans Affairs4.0%
$691,487
Environmental Protection Agency0.1%
$20,000
Department of the Interior0.1%
$15,750
Agency for International Development0.0%
$0

Before 2024 only: Department of Agriculture, Department of Commerce, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Homeland Security, Department of State, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

The line

since January 2024
$6.2Bline value
2,910contracts
4agencies
1,442suppliers
23.2%held by top ten

Military; applied research (AC12)

$3.4B
$2.0B
$786M
202420252026Jan–Jul
180thof 1,442 suppliers
$7,040,000UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA in the line
0.11%share of the line
4.2%of $5,854,302,483 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

1agencies
23contracts
$344,453,067since January 2024
General Services Administration23 contracts
$344,453,067

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
23%no competition
18%one applicant
0of these to UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Competed, several suppliers applied2,179 contracts
$3,677,995,868 · 59.2%
Awarded directly, no competition254 contracts
$1,434,139,069 · 23.1%
Competed, one supplier applied477 contracts
$1,102,165,218 · 17.7%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
1,032contracts
$2,808,129,605end by October 2027
115end in October 2026 · $215M
13in agencies never served · $319M
$215M
$193M
$390M
$180M
$209M
$202M
$161M
$160M
$242M
$167M
$198M
$453M
$37.6M
Oct 26115 contractsNov 2682 contractsDec 2684 contractsJan 2775 contractsFeb 2756 contractsMar 2793 contractsApr 2781 contractsMay 2774 contractsJun 2776 contractsJul 2778 contractsAug 2793 contractsSep 27102 contractsOct 2723 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
FUCELTECH INC5 contracts · 1 agency
$7,044,599
OUTPOST TECHNOLOGIES CORP2 contracts · 1 agency
$7,041,111
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
$7,040,000
MACH-20, LLC3 contracts · 1 agency
$7,008,184

All 1,442 suppliers in the line

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.