United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

Line: National defense r&d services; defense-related activities; applied research (AC32)Register loaded to September 2026Compiled 8 October 2026

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 1,500 contracts, all years ($2,104,148,109 · Mar 2002 – Sep 2026); $268M since January 2024 (166 contracts · 2 agencies); 12th rank in the line (of 1,457 suppliers · 2.07%); 1 agencies never served ($509M on the line without UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN).

Assay record ASY-US-09J49DB1KA · Cite as: Assay Systems, “UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/university-of-texas-at-austin/

1,500
contracts, all years
$2,104,148,109 · Mar 2002 – Sep 2026
$268M
since January 2024
166 contracts · 2 agencies
12th
rank in the line
of 1,457 suppliers · 2.07%
1
agencies never served
$509M on the line without UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

Own record by year

2019 onward
$123M
$155M
$102M
$145M
$156M
$119M
$113M
$36.1M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

since January 2024
2agencies
$268Mpaid
99.5%top buyer
Department of Defense99.5%
$266,629,568
Department of Commerce0.5%
$1,299,966

Before 2024 only: Department of Homeland Security, Department of the Interior, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

The line

since January 2024
$10.2Bline value
3,580contracts
2agencies
1,457suppliers
63.6%held by top ten

National defense r&d services; defense-related activities; applied research (AC32)

$6.3B
$3.2B
$646M
202420252026Jan–Sep
12thof 1,457 suppliers
$210,271,091UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN in the line
2.07%share of the line
3.5%of $9,668,000,181 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

1agencies
2contracts
$509,117,561since January 2024
General Services Administration2 contracts
$509,117,561

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
36%no competition
19%one applicant
0of these to UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
Competed, several suppliers applied2,508 contracts
$4,635,586,659 · 45.5%
Awarded directly, no competition778 contracts
$3,637,731,880 · 35.7%
Competed, one supplier applied294 contracts
$1,903,799,204 · 18.7%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
877contracts
$3,536,050,129end by October 2027
120end in February 2027 · $197M
1in agencies never served · $493M
$45.4M
$113M
$824M
$197M
$197M
$231M
$184M
$445M
$166M
$632M
$101M
$387M
$12.7M
Oct 2628 contractsNov 2664 contractsDec 2677 contractsJan 2759 contractsFeb 27120 contractsMar 27102 contractsApr 2769 contractsMay 2795 contractsJun 2797 contractsJul 2739 contractsAug 2736 contractsSep 2784 contractsOct 277 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
$210,271,091
THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC38 contracts · 1 agency
$194,460,674
X-BOW LAUNCH SYSTEMS INC1 contract · 1 agency
$129,494,248
SPARC RESEARCH LLC1 contract · 1 agency
$30,444,179

All 1,457 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+434%growth

Supplier UEI KTMAJCY6JXM3

2024 to date
$260,130,098
2022–2023
$48,755,456

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.