United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP

Line: Business application software, perpetual license software (7A21)Register loaded to September 2026Compiled 7 October 2026

CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 1,500 contracts, all years ($12,431,372,727 · Sep 2005 – Sep 2026); $3.2B since January 2024 (438 contracts · 25 agencies); 3rd rank in the line (of 2,447 suppliers · 10.49%); 26 agencies never served ($56.5M on the line without CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP).

Assay record ASY-US-1DF2JG50VX · Cite as: Assay Systems, “CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/carahsoft-technology-corp/

1,500
contracts, all years
$12,431,372,727 · Sep 2005 – Sep 2026
$3.2B
since January 2024
438 contracts · 25 agencies
3rd
rank in the line
of 2,447 suppliers · 10.49%
26
agencies never served
$56.5M on the line without CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP

Own record by year

2019 onward
$567M
$1.3B
$1.0B
$1.0B
$1.5B
$1.1B
$1.2B
$910M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP

since January 2024
25agencies
$3.2Bpaid
53.4%top buyer
Department of Defense53.4%
$1,698,931,280
Social Security Administration8.7%
$276,490,823
Department of Homeland Security7.1%
$224,633,367
Department of Health and Human Services6.8%
$218,078,754
Department of Agriculture6.3%
$201,291,894
General Services Administration4.0%
$127,180,090
Department of Energy2.8%
$90,163,613
Department of the Treasury2.7%
$84,914,356
Department of State1.8%
$58,860,708
Department of Education1.2%
$37,621,554
Department of Veterans Affairs0.9%
$29,903,103
Department of the Interior0.8%
$24,599,755
Department of Justice0.7%
$20,787,150
Department of Labor0.6%
$18,843,375
National Aeronautics and Space Administration0.6%
$18,533,410
National Science Foundation0.3%
$9,496,857
Executive Office of the President0.3%
$9,121,289
Office of Personnel Management0.2%
$7,723,268
Railroad Retirement Board0.2%
$5,441,629
Department of Housing and Urban Development0.1%
$4,426,605
0.1%
$4,000,000
Department of Commerce0.1%
$3,836,482
Department of Transportation0.1%
$3,575,700
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau0.1%
$3,288,782
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation0.1%
$1,938,168

Before 2024 only: Agency for International Development, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Corporation for National and Community Service, Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency, Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Trade Commission, Government Accountability Office, National Archives and Records Administration, National Gallery of Art, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Securities and Exchange Commission, U.S. Agency for Global Media, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation.

The line

since January 2024
$15.0Bline value
23,709contracts
63agencies
2,447suppliers
54.7%held by top ten

Business application software, perpetual license software (7A21)

$6.6B
$5.1B
$3.3B
202420252026Jan–Sep
3rdof 2,447 suppliers
$1,571,126,754CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP in the line
10.49%share of the line
14.2%of $7,709,702,601 spent by Department of Defense
30.9%of $455,575,787 spent by Social Security Administration
2.4%of $1,677,673,205 spent by Department of Homeland Security

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP

26agencies
372contracts
$56,530,611since January 2024
Peace Corps15 contracts
$11,913,743
National Transportation Safety Board60 contracts
$9,496,773
Export-Import Bank of the United States52 contracts
$7,766,099
Federal Election Commission28 contracts
$6,718,107
Consumer Product Safety Commission53 contracts
$4,314,448
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service13 contracts
$1,823,505
National Labor Relations Board13 contracts
$1,813,226
Selective Service System8 contracts
$1,687,704
National Endowment for the Humanities12 contracts
$1,513,042
Smithsonian Institution23 contracts
$1,481,637
Small Business Administration10 contracts
$1,236,222
Merit Systems Protection Board9 contracts
$1,153,817
District of Columbia Courts6 contracts
$1,002,713
National Endowment for the Arts12 contracts
$907,731
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission7 contracts
$807,778
Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission13 contracts
$682,121
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board9 contracts
$563,711
Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency8 contracts
$368,291
United States Chemical Safety Board8 contracts
$260,222
Committee for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled1 contract
$250,000
International Trade Commission1 contract
$244,746
Millennium Challenge Corporation2 contracts
$164,141
Federal Maritime Commission4 contracts
$155,663
United States Trade and Development Agency3 contracts
$145,136
Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation1 contract
$45,785
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts1 contract
$14,250

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
10%no competition
16%one applicant
0of these to CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP
Competed, several suppliers applied14,762 contracts
$11,147,387,902 · 74.4%
Competed, one supplier applied5,357 contracts
$2,390,334,399 · 16.0%
Awarded directly, no competition3,590 contracts
$1,439,882,178 · 9.6%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
5,546contracts
$5,963,698,387end by October 2027
893end in September 2027 · $448M
128in agencies never served · $31.6M
$198M
$166M
$316M
$234M
$1.0B
$1.1B
$880M
$383M
$501M
$359M
$314M
$448M
$262K
Oct 26165 contractsNov 26183 contractsDec 26422 contractsJan 27330 contractsFeb 27373 contractsMar 27628 contractsApr 27548 contractsMay 27474 contractsJun 27541 contractsJul 27430 contractsAug 27554 contractsSep 27893 contractsOct 275 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
DELL MARKETING L.P.685 contracts · 4 agencies
$1,849,979,869
DELL FEDERAL SYSTEMS L.P476 contracts · 14 agencies
$1,701,262,758
CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP
$1,571,126,754
MINBURN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC186 contracts · 19 agencies
$790,869,766

All 2,447 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+132%growth

Supplier UEI N1C5QLNPJLS4

2024 to date
$1,701,262,758
2022–2023
$733,766,742

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.