Public contracts won without a rival

Updated 12 October 2026 · 32 countries · all registers

Public contracts won without a rival: 3,892,080 uncontested awards; 20% of all awards; 2,936,153 without a competition; 955,927 single bid.

Assay record ASY-UN-1Q5YD5R1UX · Cite as: Assay Systems, “Public contracts won without a rival”, https://assay-systems.com/register/uncontested/

1
3,892,080uncontested awards
20%of all awards
2,936,153without a competition
955,927single bid

An award is uncontested when the buyer had no rival offer to weigh: it was made without a competition (direct award, negotiated procedure without a call for tenders, sole-source or advance-notice contract), or a competition was held and only one bid arrived. Every count below is built award by award from the official notices. Awards to individuals are not included. Open a country for the full list of buyers and the firms they award without a rival.

Countries

United States2,885,245uncontested15,387,319awards19%share
Chile353,996uncontested2,005,376awards18%share
Colombia259,265uncontested549,226awards47%share
Canada150,197uncontested295,953awards51%share

95,217 without a competition, 54,980 on a single bid, 47,410 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Canada

Czechia44,517uncontested101,199awards44%share

24,308 without a competition, 20,209 on a single bid, 13,865 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Czechia

Germany29,580uncontested173,231awards17%share
Poland28,960uncontested229,617awards13%share
Spain26,171uncontested109,603awards24%share
Show all 32
Romania18,590uncontested250,038awards7%share
Bulgaria17,042uncontested48,308awards35%share

7,519 without a competition, 9,523 on a single bid, 8,427 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Bulgaria

Croatia7,615uncontested31,059awards25%share

953 without a competition, 6,662 on a single bid, 3,102 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Croatia

France7,442uncontested127,650awards6%share

2,959 without a competition, 4,483 on a single bid, 7,085 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in France

Portugal6,291uncontested21,219awards30%share
Hungary5,763uncontested47,516awards12%share
Netherlands5,480uncontested29,102awards19%share

2,973 without a competition, 2,507 on a single bid, 4,620 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Netherlands

Sweden5,419uncontested92,644awards6%share

1,789 without a competition, 3,630 on a single bid, 4,448 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Sweden

Slovenia5,382uncontested27,204awards20%share
Italy5,152uncontested50,098awards10%share
Belgium3,533uncontested21,504awards16%share

1,443 without a competition, 2,090 on a single bid, 3,298 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Belgium

Latvia3,433uncontested27,431awards13%share
Slovakia3,310uncontested15,516awards21%share

243 without a competition, 3,067 on a single bid, 2,004 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Slovakia

Greece3,049uncontested13,258awards23%share
Austria2,800uncontested18,206awards15%share
Estonia2,783uncontested17,362awards16%share

731 without a competition, 2,052 on a single bid, 1,710 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Estonia

Lithuania2,424uncontested20,696awards12%share

806 without a competition, 1,618 on a single bid, 1,508 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Lithuania

Finland2,119uncontested26,507awards8%share

1,120 without a competition, 999 on a single bid, 1,698 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Finland

Denmark2,006uncontested14,727awards14%share

1,114 without a competition, 892 on a single bid, 1,475 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Denmark

Switzerland1,649uncontested16,339awards10%share
Ireland1,383uncontested13,648awards10%share
Cyprus697uncontested2,796awards25%share
Malta483uncontested2,712awards18%share

194 without a competition, 289 on a single bid, 369 buyer and supplier pairs. Most uncontested awards:

All uncontested awards in Malta

Luxembourg304uncontested3,766awards8%share

Sources: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Publications Office of the European Union, contract award notices; Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts over $10,000 (open.canada.ca), Open Government Licence – Canada; ChileCompra / Mercado Público open data (purchase orders and tenders); SECOP II, Colombia Compra Eficiente open data (datos.gov.co). Updated 12 October 2026.