United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED

Line: Military; applied research (AC12)Register loaded to July 2026Compiled 7 October 2026

LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 689 contracts, all years ($290,367,772 · Sep 2002 – Sep 2026); $11.1M since January 2024 (20 contracts · 3 agencies); 218th rank in the line (of 1,442 suppliers · 0.09%); 1 agencies never served ($344M on the line without LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED).

Assay record ASY-US-0UQLIXL0Y0 · Cite as: Assay Systems, “LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/luna-innovations-incorporated-b5b1/

689
contracts, all years
$290,367,772 · Sep 2002 – Sep 2026
$11.1M
since January 2024
20 contracts · 3 agencies
218th
rank in the line
of 1,442 suppliers · 0.09%
1
agencies never served
$344M on the line without LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED

Own record by year

2019 onward
$19.4M
$17.4M
$19.0M
$2.4M
$2.8M
$4.8M
$6.1M
$325K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED

since January 2024
3agencies
$11.1Mpaid
96.2%top buyer
Department of Defense96.2%
$10,705,428
National Aeronautics and Space Administration3.3%
$370,154
Department of Commerce0.5%
$55,591

Before 2024 only: Department of Energy, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Homeland Security, Department of the Interior, Environmental Protection Agency.

The line

since January 2024
$6.2Bline value
2,910contracts
4agencies
1,442suppliers
23.2%held by top ten

Military; applied research (AC12)

$3.4B
$2.0B
$786M
202420252026Jan–Jul
218thof 1,442 suppliers
$5,799,589LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED in the line
0.09%share of the line
0.1%of $5,854,302,483 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED

1agencies
23contracts
$344,453,067since January 2024
General Services Administration23 contracts
$344,453,067

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
24%no competition
18%one applicant
0of these to LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED
Competed, several suppliers applied2,160 contracts
$3,631,764,144 · 58.4%
Awarded directly, no competition270 contracts
$1,473,025,528 · 23.7%
Competed, one supplier applied480 contracts
$1,109,510,483 · 17.9%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
1,047contracts
$2,856,460,288end by October 2027
113end in October 2026 · $211M
13in agencies never served · $319M
$211M
$193M
$390M
$183M
$209M
$216M
$169M
$162M
$242M
$190M
$198M
$456M
$38.5M
Oct 26113 contractsNov 2682 contractsDec 2686 contractsJan 2776 contractsFeb 2758 contractsMar 2797 contractsApr 2783 contractsMay 2775 contractsJun 2776 contractsJul 2781 contractsAug 2793 contractsSep 27103 contractsOct 2724 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
AQWEST, LLC3 contracts · 1 agency
$5,799,716
LUNA INNOVATIONS INCORPORATED
$5,799,589
TERADAR, INC.3 contracts · 1 agency
$5,797,073
KARAGOZIAN & CASE, INC.5 contracts · 1 agency
$5,783,548

All 1,442 suppliers in the line

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.