Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record

Dalhousie University

Line: Acquisition and contract chargesRegister loaded to June 2026Compiled 6 October 2026

Dalhousie University — Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 322 contracts, all years ($59,289,154 · Apr 2004 – Jun 2026); $25.9M since January 2024 (51 contracts · 11 departments); 1st rank in the line (of 44 suppliers · 62.54%); 1 departments never served ($35.8K on the line without Dalhousie University).

Assay record ASY-CA-0K19EXV16I · Cite as: Assay Systems, “Dalhousie University in the Government of Canada contract register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/ca/dalhousie-university/

322
contracts, all years
$59,289,154 · Apr 2004 – Jun 2026
$25.9M
since January 2024
51 contracts · 11 departments
1st
rank in the line
of 44 suppliers · 62.54%
1
departments never served
$35.8K on the line without Dalhousie University

Own record by year

2019 onward
$6.3M
$7.2M
$5.1M
$2.3M
$1.6M
$2.0M
$22.1M
$1.8M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from Dalhousie University

since January 2024
11departments
$25.9Mpaid
92.2%top buyer
National Defence92.2%
$23,891,663
Transport Canada3.1%
$792,648
Natural Resources Canada1.5%
$387,958
Fisheries and Oceans Canada1.1%
$274,123
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada0.8%
$204,144
National Research Council Canada0.6%
$156,000
Shared Services Canada0.3%
$75,372
Health Canada0.2%
$42,680
Public Health Agency of Canada0.2%
$39,316
Environment and Climate Change Canada0.1%
$28,409
Public Services and Procurement Canada0.1%
$21,470

Before 2024 only: Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Canada Revenue Agency, Employment and Social Development Canada, Impact Assessment Agency of Canada, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Parks Canada, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Federal grants and contributions

2006 onward
429agreements
$398Mvalue
27departments
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada55.4%
$220,338,228
Fisheries and Oceans Canada9.5%
$37,923,289
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency9.5%
$37,636,264
Public Health Agency of Canada6.6%
$26,336,634
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada3.8%
$15,000,000
Natural Resources Canada3.4%
$13,512,684
All 27 departments
Canadian Institutes of Health Research2.0%
$8,000,000
Health Canada1.9%
$7,390,208
National Research Council Canada1.8%
$7,110,453
Environment and Climate Change Canada1.3%
$5,142,798
Employment and Social Development Canada1.2%
$4,955,354
Public Safety Canada0.7%
$2,653,000
Canadian Space Agency0.6%
$2,347,720
Global Affairs Canada0.4%
$1,770,588
Canadian Heritage0.4%
$1,411,656
National Defence0.3%
$1,223,337
Accessibility Standards Canada0.3%
$1,180,643
Veterans Affairs Canada0.3%
$1,060,000
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada0.2%
$794,355
Department of Housing, Infrastructure and Communities0.1%
$575,925
Indigenous Services Canada0.1%
$409,580
Transport Canada0.1%
$315,000
Parks Canada0.1%
$265,158
Polar Knowledge Canada0.0%
$86,323
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada0.0%
$58,650
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada0.0%
$41,702
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada-0.0%
$-2

All 429 grant agreements

Lines the register files it under

6 lines · all years
Acquisition and contract chargesthis page
$19,649,123
Scientific services
$7,514,110
Scientific consultants (specify)
$7,376,180
Tuition fees and costs of attending courses including seminars not elsewhere specified
$6,366,049
Protection services
$5,580,000
Technical/vocational training
$3,214,250

The line

since January 2024
$31.4Mline value
53contracts
5departments
44suppliers
93.0%held by top ten

Acquisition and contract charges

$5.7M
$24.4M
$1.4M
202420252026Jan–Jun
1stof 44 suppliers
$19,649,123Dalhousie University in the line
62.54%share of the line
63.3%of $31,050,161 spent by National Defence
12new suppliers since 2024 · $1.1M

Departments that buy the line and never bought from Dalhousie University

1departments
1contracts
$35,792since January 2024
1contracts under $40,000
$35,792under $40,000
National Security and Intelligence Review Agency1 contract
$35,792

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
12%no competition
1%one applicant
0of these to Dalhousie University
Competed, several suppliers applied32 contracts
$27,562,669 · 87.7%
Awarded directly, no competition13 contracts
$3,677,908 · 11.7%
Competed, one supplier applied8 contracts
$179,181 · 0.6%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
8contracts
$6,110,923end by October 2027
4end in March 2027 · $278K
$84.0K
$1.9M
$278K
$988K
$2.8M
Nov 261 contractFeb 271 contractMar 274 contractsJun 271 contractSep 271 contract

Notices in the line

CanadaBuys, 6 October 2026
1notices
1open today
0standing lists
Notice and buyerClosesStatus
PHYSICAN ASSISTANT TRAINING PROGRAM
Department of National Defence (DND) · Competitive - Open bidding
31 Mar 2027Open

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
Dalhousie University
$19,649,123
RAND Corporation1 contract · 1 department
$2,823,187
Conoscenti Technologies inc.1 contract · 1 department
$1,937,550
Calian Ltd.10 contracts · 1 department
$1,866,481

All 44 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+455%growth

CALIAN LTD

2024 to date
$1,730,042
2022–2023
$311,869

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.Source: Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts.