United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

KITWARE INC

Line: Military; applied research (AC12)Register loaded to July 2026Compiled 6 October 2026

KITWARE INC — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 202 contracts, all years ($210,894,355 · Sep 2004 – Aug 2026); $32.5M since January 2024 (26 contracts · 5 agencies); 97th rank in the line (of 1,442 suppliers · 0.19%); 1 agencies never served ($1.3M on the line without KITWARE INC).

Assay record ASY-US-1U0CXEI051 · Cite as: Assay Systems, “KITWARE INC in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/kitware-inc/

202
contracts, all years
$210,894,355 · Sep 2004 – Aug 2026
$32.5M
since January 2024
26 contracts · 5 agencies
97th
rank in the line
of 1,442 suppliers · 0.19%
1
agencies never served
$1.3M on the line without KITWARE INC

Own record by year

2019 onward
$17.4M
$16.4M
$10.9M
$9.0M
$12.6M
$22.8M
$5.8M
$3.9M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from KITWARE INC

since January 2024
5agencies
$32.5Mpaid
77.1%top buyer
Department of Defense77.1%
$25,056,153
Department of Health and Human Services11.7%
$3,799,997
Department of Transportation6.5%
$2,117,004
National Aeronautics and Space Administration3.1%
$998,939
Department of Commerce1.6%
$533,000

Before 2024 only: Department of the Interior, General Services Administration.

The line

since January 2024
$6.2Bline value
2,910contracts
4agencies
1,442suppliers
23.2%held by top ten

Military; applied research (AC12)

$3.4B
$2.0B
$786M
202420252026Jan–Jul
97thof 1,442 suppliers
$11,958,064KITWARE INC in the line
0.19%share of the line
0.2%of $5,854,302,483 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from KITWARE INC

1agencies
9contracts
$1,277,289since January 2024
Department of Homeland Security9 contracts
$1,277,289

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
24%no competition
18%one applicant
0of these to KITWARE INC
Competed, several suppliers applied2,161 contracts
$3,633,763,352 · 58.5%
Awarded directly, no competition270 contracts
$1,473,025,528 · 23.7%
Competed, one supplier applied479 contracts
$1,107,511,275 · 17.8%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
1,049contracts
$2,859,755,942end by October 2027
116end in October 2026 · $215M
3in agencies never served · $221K
$215M
$193M
$390M
$183M
$209M
$216M
$169M
$162M
$242M
$190M
$198M
$456M
$37.6M
Oct 26116 contractsNov 2682 contractsDec 2686 contractsJan 2776 contractsFeb 2758 contractsMar 2797 contractsApr 2783 contractsMay 2775 contractsJun 2776 contractsJul 2781 contractsAug 2793 contractsSep 27103 contractsOct 2723 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
MAHER & ASSOCIATES LLC1 contract · 1 agency
$12,068,936
APPLIED RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, INC.2 contracts · 1 agency
$12,000,380
KITWARE INC
$11,958,064
LYNNTECH INC.11 contracts · 1 agency
$11,873,482

All 1,442 suppliers in the line

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.