United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC

Line: National defense r&d services; defense-related activities; applied research (AC32)Register loaded to September 2026Compiled 6 October 2026

MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 210 contracts, all years ($148,542,841 · Jul 2000 – Jan 2026); $9.0M since January 2024 (14 contracts · 1 agency); 63rd rank in the line (of 1,457 suppliers · 0.08%); 1 agencies never served ($509M on the line without MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC).

Assay record ASY-US-03VT0A003K · Cite as: Assay Systems, “MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC in the USAspending register”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/materials-sciences-llc/

210
contracts, all years
$148,542,841 · Jul 2000 – Jan 2026
$9.0M
since January 2024
14 contracts · 1 agency
63rd
rank in the line
of 1,457 suppliers · 0.08%
1
agencies never served
$509M on the line without MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC

Own record by year

2019 onward
$4.4M
$21.6M
$3.1M
$4.0M
$1.8M
$4.1M
$2.6M
$2.3M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC

since January 2024
1agencies
$9.0Mpaid
100.0%top buyer
Department of Defense100.0%
$9,021,078

Before 2024 only: National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

The line

since January 2024
$10.2Bline value
3,580contracts
2agencies
1,457suppliers
63.6%held by top ten

National defense r&d services; defense-related activities; applied research (AC32)

$6.3B
$3.2B
$646M
202420252026Jan–Sep
63rdof 1,457 suppliers
$7,980,039MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC in the line
0.08%share of the line
0.1%of $9,668,000,181 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC

1agencies
2contracts
$509,117,561since January 2024
General Services Administration2 contracts
$509,117,561

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
39%no competition
19%one applicant
0of these to MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC
Competed, several suppliers applied2,278 contracts
$4,303,490,339 · 42.3%
Awarded directly, no competition1,009 contracts
$3,971,604,265 · 39.0%
Competed, one supplier applied293 contracts
$1,902,023,139 · 18.7%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
955contracts
$3,674,892,187end by October 2027
127end in February 2027 · $202M
1in agencies never served · $493M
$58.6M
$116M
$827M
$207M
$202M
$246M
$185M
$463M
$169M
$648M
$113M
$431M
$9.5M
Oct 2642 contractsNov 2667 contractsDec 2679 contractsJan 2761 contractsFeb 27127 contractsMar 27111 contractsApr 2771 contractsMay 27100 contractsJun 27105 contractsJul 2748 contractsAug 2740 contractsSep 2799 contractsOct 275 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
SOLAERO TECHNOLOGIES CORP.1 contract · 1 agency
$11,630,000
MATERIALS SCIENCES LLC
$7,980,039
THE NAVSYS CORPORATION1 contract · 1 agency
$5,105,652
ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC3 contracts · 1 agency
$3,540,412

All 1,457 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+434%growth

Supplier UEI KTMAJCY6JXM3

2024 to date
$260,130,098
2022–2023
$48,755,456

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.